Collection of Personal Information

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Set out below is our privacy policy, explaining what information we collect, your rights and information about how we protect those rights. This Privacy Policy applies to your dealings with Heuristic Investment Systems Pty Ltd ABN . Heuristic Investment Systems Pty Ltd complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. What information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you including contact information and any other personal information you may give us. We collect this information in order to provide information about our products and services to our customers, improve our products and tailor our products and services to meet your needs. We collect personal information when you email us, send us a letter, visit our websites or when you visit us in person. The choice of how much personal information you disclose to us is left completely up to you. We use your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses and browser feature called a Cookie to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally, they only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. It is a feature of your Internet Browser which can be disabled at any time. The information gained by us from the use of Cookies provides Heuristic Investment Systems with broad information and allows us to compile on-going statistical information with regards to the use of the web site. An IP address is the unique number assigned to your server or Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). Your IP address does not identify you personally nor is IP address is not linked back to individuals. We may also collect personal information (such as contact details) about persons, companies who are not our customers, including potential and former customers. We may collect personal information from third parties who provide personal information about others such as other websites, publications.

Why do we gather the information and how will we use it? Apart from the main reason for which you have provided personal information, we may also use or disclose your personal information for related purposes, such as servicing our relationship with you and regulatory reporting and compliance. In the future, and unless you tell us otherwise, we may also use your personal information for marketing purposes relating to the products and services offered by Heuristic Investment Systems.

Security

We make all reasonable efforts to protect any personal information that we hold safe from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised personnel who are instructed to keep your information confidential.

Access and correcting personal information

You are welcome to request details of the personal information we hold about you. To do so, contact our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details). In order to protect your personal information, we may require personal identification before providing you with details. If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we collect, use or disclose your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. You can also view our complaints handling procedure on our web site at www.heuristic.com.au
Changes to this Privacy Policy

Heuristic Investment Systems may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site at www.heuristic.com.au Privacy Officer

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. Please address any queries or comments to our Privacy Officer by emailing or writing to: The Privacy Officer Heuristic Investment Systems 4 Lagnicourt St Hampton Victoria, 3188 Dhennessy@heuristic.com.au